• Gulf Fisheries Profiles
  • Sustainable Fisheries Management
  • Gulf Fisheries Economics
  • Enjoying Gulf Seafood
Grouper, Yellowedge (Hyporthodus flavolimbatus)
Also known as: Yellowfinned Grouper
Source: Wild-caught in Gulf waters, mostly from West Florida, Alabama, Louisiana, and Texas

Found in the western Atlantic, from North Carolina, throughout the Gulf and Caribbean, to Brazil, yellowedge grouper is harvested commercially in the reef fish fishery, mainly offshore in federal waters. Recreational fishermen also target yellowedge grouper but they’re difficult to catch as they tend to live alone or in very small schools over rocky and soft bottoms in deep water.

Federal authorities including NOAA Fisheries and the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council are responsible for monitoring and managing reef fish like yellowedge grouper. Any applicable state management measures are fairly consistent with federal measures—some states automatically adopt federal regulations; others have separate regulations. Gulf state and federal enforcement agents partner to enforce fisheries laws and regulations. The Gulf states also help collect data on commercial and recreational fisheries for yellowedge grouper, providing important information to support management of this valuable resource.

The yellowedge grouper population in the Gulf is abundant (not overfished) and harvested at an appropriate level (no overfishing). For more information about yellowedge grouper, see the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council’s site.

Commercial Recreational


Landings Summary Data :
Gulf (dollars and pounds)
 
1992
 To 
2016



Command item
     |   
  
YearDollarsPounds
Data pager
First Page Previous Page
123
Next Page Last Page
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 25 items in 3 pages
1992$1,796,805998,042
1993$1,536,632812,176
1994$2,500,4101,218,828
1995$1,862,066922,391
1996$1,329,049590,656
1997$1,810,760818,347
1998$1,639,591711,510
1999$2,489,9751,074,824
2000$3,063,5001,257,426
2001$2,199,913856,936


Overview Current Abundance Additional Reasearch
Overview

Current Abundance

Additional Research

Who's Responsible Management Program
Who's Responsible

Management Program