• Gulf Fisheries Profiles
  • Sustainable Fisheries Management
  • Gulf Fisheries Economics
  • Enjoying Gulf Seafood
Shrimp, Royal Red (Pleoticus robustus)
Also known as: Royal reds
Source: Wild-caught in Gulf waters, mostly from West Florida and Alabama

A large deepwater shrimp, royal red shrimp are not like the other popular shrimp species in the Gulf. They don’t depend on estuaries for nursery habitat and instead spend their entire lives in waters between more than 800 and 1,500 feet deep. They’re found from Massachusetts through the Gulf and Caribbean to French Guiana. In the Gulf, commercially harvestable concentrations of royal red shrimp are found off the Dry Tortugas in the Florida Straits and off the Mississippi River Delta, and only a few deepwater trawlers are licensed to harvest these delicate, sweet-tasting shrimp.

Since royal red shrimp are only found offshore in federal waters, federal authorities including NOAA Fisheries and the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council are responsible for monitoring and managing them. Gulf state and federal enforcement agents partner to enforce fisheries laws and regulations. The Gulf states also help collect data on commercial and recreational fisheries for royal red shrimp, providing important information to support management of this valuable resource.

The status of the royal red shrimp population in the Gulf is currently unknown but it is harvested at an appropriate level (no overfishing). For more information about royal red shrimp, see the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council’s site.

Commercial Recreational


Landings Summary Data :
Gulf (dollars and pounds)
 
1992
 To 
2016



Command item
     |   
  
YearDollarsPounds
Data pager
First Page Previous Page
123
Next Page Last Page
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 25 items in 3 pages
2002$1,200,820590,651
2003$1,102,889532,236
2004$1,063,369523,869
2005$730,293304,182
2006$854,423294,867
2007$1,129,672452,701
2008$671,427213,678
2009$836,734311,518
2010$716,739258,687
2011$1,196,121351,636


Overview Current Abundance Additional Reasearch
Overview

Current Abundance

Additional Research

Who's Responsible Management Program
Who's Responsible

Management Program