• Gulf Fisheries Profiles
  • Sustainable Fisheries Management
  • Gulf Fisheries Economics
  • Enjoying Gulf Seafood
Snapper, Yellowtail (Ocyurus chrysurus)
Also known as: Flag
Source: Wild-caught in Gulf waters, mostly from West Florida, Louisiana, and Texas

Found from North Carolina to southern Brazil, yellowtail snapper is a reef fish that likes tropical waters. It’s rare in the northern Gulf and especially abundant in South Florida. With a delicate, slightly sweet flesh, yellowtail is one of the top three snapper harvested by Gulf commercial fishermen. Recreational fishermen land a small portion of Gulf yellowtail snapper; they mainly target them offshore or along Florida’s Gulf Coast.

There is one stock of yellowtail snapper in U.S. waters that spans the South Atlantic and Gulf. Federal authorities including NOAA Fisheries and the Gulf of Mexico and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils share in the responsibility for monitoring and managing yellowtail snapper. Any applicable state management measures are fairly consistent with federal measures—some states automatically adopt federal regulations; others have separate regulations. Gulf state and federal enforcement agents partner to enforce fisheries laws and regulations. The Gulf states also help collect data on commercial and recreational fisheries for yellowtail snapper, providing important information to support management of this valuable resource.

The yellowtail snapper population in the Gulf is abundant (not overfished) and harvested at an appropriate level (no overfishing). For more information about yellowtail snapper, see the Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council’s site.

Commercial Recreational


Landings Summary Data :
Gulf (dollars and pounds)
 
1992
 To 
2016



Command item
     |   
  
YearDollarsPounds
Data pager
First Page Previous Page
123
Next Page Last Page
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 25 items in 3 pages
1992$3,077,9781,602,741
1993$4,157,0172,192,687
1994$3,914,5712,036,637
1995$3,353,7891,729,062
1996$2,684,8561,349,674
1997$3,103,0331,528,845
1998$2,787,7751,397,985
1999$3,350,2631,735,366
2000$2,969,9881,491,149
2001$2,593,0281,325,079


Overview Current Abundance Additional Reasearch
Overview

Current Abundance

Additional Research

Who's Responsible Management Program
Who's Responsible

Management Program